KUGB News

Grand Slam - February 2020

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

The Grand Slam - February 2020

KUGB Squad 

The first KUGB Grand Slam of 2020 took place at the Queens Park Sports Centre, Chesterfield.  This is a key event in the KUGB calendar and important for all of those Squad members hoping for selection for the European Championships in Moscow, Russia in November. 

England

KUGB England

Scotland

KUGB Scotland

Wales

KUGB Wales

There are no trophies to be won – just the pride of representing your Country, but it gives the National Coaches an opportunity to assess their Squads and for Squad members to hone their skills.

Coaches

As with every Grand Slam, the Squads came together a couple of hours prior to the Competition to undergo a rigorous Squad Session with their respective Coaches. 

Refs Judges

At the same time, the Referees and Judges arrived for a briefing meeting with Sensei Jimmy Brennan. A competition of this calibre can make or break a young Karateka's chance of selection and requires Officials of the highest level.

 Timekeepers and Recorders

Along with KUGB National Referees and Judges, there were also a large number of International Referees and Judges present along with our team of Timekeepers and Recorders.

A competition of this calibre gives our young, up and coming Squad members the opportunity to compete alongside National, European and World Champions, experience which will stand them in good stead when they, themselves, are selected. 

DSC 5013 2

On the day, Squad members were particularly proud to stand with the WSKA flag which was presented to Sensei Sherry at the WSKA Championships last year as the Head of the Organisation hosting the next WSKA Championships which will be in Liverpool in 2021.

Once the Grand Slam started, competition was fierce throughout the day with everyone wanting to do their best and impress their Coaches.

Sensei Andy Sherry, Chairman and Chief Instructor of the KUGB, was extremely pleased with the strong attitude and spirit of all of the competitors.  He was particularly pleased with his experienced Squads who had a busy end of 2019 with the WSKA World Championships in Portugal in September and the ESKA European Championships in Spain.  Sensei Sherry was also impressed by the ability and determination shown from the young Karateka coming through the ranks promising a very strong future for the KUGB.

Our thanks go to Dudley Wheatcroft and the members of Satori Shotokan Karate Club, the Manager and Staff at the Queen's Park Leisure Centre, our Referees and Judges, table staff and our team of Medics.

Results

Snr Men Team

Senior Male Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales
3. Scotland

Snr Female Team

Senior Female Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales
3. Scotland

Snr Male Kumite

Senior Male Individual Kumite

1. Joseph Rawcliffe - England
2. James McGorian - England
3. Jon McGorian - England
3. Ethan Armstrong - England

Snr Female Kumite

Senior Female Kumite

1. Rebecca Rawcliffe - England
2. Caroline McGrath - England
3. Lauren Livingstone - Wales
3. Amy Jarvis - Scotland

Snr Male Kata

Senior Male Kata (Over 18)

1. Stuart Amos - England
2. Jack Somers - England
3. Alex Cockx - England
4. Jamie Lottering - England

Snr Female Kata

Senior Female Kata

1. Thea Priest - England
2. Cristina Finta - England
3. Rachel Edwards - Wales
4. Gosia Glapiak - England

1 Jnr Male Team 18 20

Junior Male Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Jnr Female Team

Junior Female Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales
3. Scotland

Junior Male Kumite 18 20

Junior Male Individual Kumite (18-20)

1. Luciano Zanuni - England
2. Callum Wilson - England
3. Jade Stapleton-Smith - England
3. Taylor McLeish - England

Jnr Female Kumite 18 20 copy

Junior Female Individual Kumite (18-20)

1. Katherine Cheshire - England
2. Thea Priest - England
3. Bethany Nelson - Wales
3. Libby Bayley - England

Jnr Male kumite under 18

Junior Male Individual Kumite (16-17)

1. Marcus Barker - England
2. Ethan Brown - England
3. Niall Gilligan - England
3. Jack Murphy - England

Jnr male kata

Junior Male Individual Kata (Under 18)

1. Ethan Brown - England
2. Jake Chin - England
3. Denny Shy - England
4. Nick Nelson - England

Junior Female Kata

Junior Female Individual Kata (Under 18)

1. Bethany Nelson - Wales
2. Grace Snowden - England
3. Darlene Munyaneza - England
4. Melissa Bennett - England

Youth male kumite 13 15

Youth Male Individual Kumite (13-15)

1. Jake Chin - England
2. Matthew Lawson - England
3. David Windram - Scotland
3. Kishan Sharma - England

Cadet Female Kumite

 Youth Female Individual Kumite (13 - 15)

1. Rebecca Adie - England
2. Christina Furtuna - England
3. Hrishita Mahamuni - England
3. Charlotte Dale - England

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports