KUGB Karate Events and News Reports

2017 KUGB National Youth Championships Bookmark and Share

Saturday 1st July 2017 previous | next


Details

The 2017 KUGB National Youth Championships took place at the Queen's Park Sports Centre, Chesterfield on Saturday 1st July. The event, which is for Karateka under 21 years old, attracts competitors from all over the UK and Ireland and entries were up 25% on last year.

Those new to competition and experienced International competitors compete side by side and the importance of this Championship in the KUGB calendar cannot be underestimated as it provides an opportunity to focus on our young talent as they develop. For those on our National squads, it provides a platform to show to their coaches their progress and to hopefully catch their attention as selection for the World Championships in Italy and the European Championships in Portugal is high on the coaches minds.

The eliminations began at 10am and, as always, there were some brilliant performances in both Kata and Kumite to entertain the enthusiastic crowd. In the Finals, the technical standard of the Karate and the spirit of the competitors was excellent. In each and every final the passion of those competing to win gold was compelling.

With the finals coming to a close, as usual, the spectators left enthusiastically talking about the outstanding performances they had witnessed, the champions crowned and the future of so many talented young athletes. Our International Champions of the future.

We would like to thank Dudley Wheatcroft and his team of helpers, the Sports Centre staff, all of our Referees, Judges, Timekeepers, Recorders and Medical Staff for their help and support during the day.

Sensei Sherry would also like to congratulate all of the young competitors for their enthusiasm, high standards and strong martial spirit that made the championships a great success. Well done to you all.


KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kumite 18-20 years
Junior Male Individual Kumite 18-20 years
1. James Humphries - Leeds Shotokan
2. Ethan Armstrong - Leeds Shotokan
3. Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro
3. Samuel Campbell - Stock

KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kumite 16-17 years
Junior Male Individual Kumite 16-17 years
1. Yacine Ghanem - USKF Ireland
2. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro
3. Bradley Williams - Woolton/Garston
3. Eric Owusu - Shotokan Karate Academy

KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Female Individual Kumite 16-20 years
Junior Female Individual Kumite 16-20 years
1. Katherine Cheshire - Halewood
2. Maya Burns - Sendai Kushiro
3. Eliana Rooks - Sendai Kushiro
3. Bethany Miller - Sendai Kushiro

KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kata
Junior Male Individual Kata
1. Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
2. Dylan Gibson - Ashington
3. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro
4. Charlie Don - KUGB Red Dragon

KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Female Individual Kata
Junior Female Individual Kata
1. Leeanne Royle - USKF Ireland
2. Eliana Rooks - Sendai Kushiro
3. Thea Priest - KUGB Red Dragon
4. Maya Burns - Sendai Kushiro

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Over 5'5 Individual Kumite
Boys Over 5'5" Individual Kumite
1. Luciano Zanuni - Leeds Shotokan
2. Jade Stapleton-Smith - Leeds Shotokan
3. Connor Dunckley - York Elite
3. Ryan Malloy - Kirkby

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys 5' - under 5'5 Individual Kumite
Boys 5' - under 5'5" Individual Kumite
1. Sam Hobrook - Malvern
2. Abdul Saif - Al Ghazali
3. Bradley O'Shaughnessy - Malvern
3. Jack O'Neill - Malvern

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Under 5' Individual Kumite
Boys Under 5' Individual Kumite
1. Cowan Lewis - Akai Ryu
2. Wilson Tang - Chelmsford
3. William Don - KUGB Red Dragon
3. thomas Hegarty - Solihull Karate Academy

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys 10-11 years Kumite
Boys 10-11 years Kumite
1. Ray Foysal - USKF Ireland
2. Ryan Cronin - USKF Ireland
3. Shay Kelly - USKF Ireland
3. Alexander Lockett - Chelmsford

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls 5'3 & over Individual Kumite
Girls 5'3" & over Individual Kumite
1. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
2. Sophie Farrell - USKF Ireland
3. Rebecca Adie - Sendai Kushiro
3. Cenya Russell - Sendai Kushiro

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Under 5'3 Individual Kumite
Girls Under 5'3" Individual Kumite
1. Maila Raymundo - North Staffs
2. Emily Williams - Largs
3. Summer Groves - Malvern
3. Laura Bunnett - Malvern

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls 10-11 years Kumite
Girls 10-11 years Kumite
1. Eva Thunder - USKF Ireland
2. Darylle Raymundo - North Staffs
3. Alice Jones - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Queaimhe Galligan Byrne - USKF Ireland

KUGB National Youth Championships : Childrens Team Kata
Childrens Team Kata
1. Sendai Kushiro A
2. Sendai Kushiro B
3. Chelmsford
4. Malvern

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Black Belt Individual Kata
Boys Black Belt Individual Kata
1. Abdul Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Patrick O'Keefe - Sendai Kushiro
3. Ethan Brown - Sendai Kushiro
4. Max King Lough - Sendai Kushiro

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Brown Belt Individual Kata
Boys Brown Belt Individual Kata
1. Tom Dale - Ichiban
2. Denny Shy - Cramlington
3. Sam Ganner - KUGB Red Dragon
4. Reece Keetley-Costello - St Johns

KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Novice - 4th Kyu Individual Kata
Boys Novice - 4th Kyu Individual Kata
1. Zac Humphries - Woolton/Garston
2. Ian Fanning - St Johns
3. Abhi Lakkeneni - Solihull Karate Academy
4. Luke Donegan - Hutton

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Black Belt Individual Kata
Girls Black Belt Individual Kata
1. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
2. Grace Snowdon - Sendai Kushiro
3. Cenya Russell - Sendai Kushiro
4. Darlene Munyaneza - North Staffs

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Brown Belt Individual Kata
Girls Brown Belt Individual Kata
1. Evie Ackroyd - Ashington
2. Maryam Lutfi - Kyoshin
3. Charlotte Dale - Ichiban
4. Megan Douglas - Sendai Kushiro

KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Novice - 4th Kyu Individual Kata
Girls Novice - 4th Kyu Individual Kata
1. Taryn Langley - St Johns
2. Julianna Ponce - St Johns
3. Skye Taylor - Stock
4. Caitlin Grimes - St Johns

KUGB National Youth Championships : Children's Ippon Kumite
Children's Ippon Kumite
1. Jakob Bruce - Malvern
2. Layla King Lough - Sendai Kushiro
3. Jonny Luke - Sendai Kushiro
3. Ella Machintosh - Sendai Kushiro